Skip to content
Sectors
Sectors
Sources

How our reports are sourced

Each sector has a members’ report of about 25 pages that goes well beyond the dashboard. Across the ten reports we cite 580 sources. Every one is listed below, tagged by who published it, in the order it is cited in the report. Current editions use data as of October 26, 2026.

Where we look first

Every source is tagged with one of these five types
  1. Official data. Federal agencies and other official bodies: EIA, Treasury, CBO, BLS, Census, USGS, CMS, NCES, USAspending, grid operators, MSRB. U.S. government data is in the public domain, and it is our first choice for every statistic.
  2. Company. SEC filings (10-K, 10-Q, 8-K), results releases, investor presentations and earnings calls.
  3. Research. Industry bodies, national laboratories, universities, rating agencies and asset managers' research.
  4. Market data. Market-data providers, used only for share prices, fund data and analyst consensus, with one cutoff date per table.
  5. News. News and trade-press reporting, for events and context that have no primary record of their own.

Our rules

  • Cite the original. When a website repackages official data, we find the agency table and cite that instead.
  • Check every figure against the source named, at the date named. When the original disagrees with a secondary source, the original wins and the text changes.
  • Never cite what we have not seen. A headline or a paywalled page does not support a number. If a figure or a credit rating cannot be confirmed, we leave it out or show a dash.
  • Label our own judgment. Scenario odds, pressure ratings and the calls we make are Point75’s views and are marked as such. Each call names the public source it will be graded on.
  • Paraphrase, don’t reproduce. We cite copyrighted research for facts and never quote it at length.

The mix, report by report

Official dataCompanyResearchMarket dataNews
ReportMixOfficial dataCompanyResearchMarket dataNewsTotal
Electricity22141831471
Natural Gas156832860
Water175551648
Mining104661743
Defense1414274279
Space811673163
Healthcare661241947
Education851562660
Transportation711444268
Bitcoin26522641
All ten reports109 (19%)82 (14%)81 (14%)47 (8%)261 (45%)580

Every source, by report

ElectricityEdition 1, October 2026 · 71 sources · 32 pages
  1. 1Reuters, “US power use to beat record highs in 2026 and 2027 as AI use surges,” October 6, 2026.News
  2. 2U.S. EIA, Short-Term Energy Outlook, October 6, 2026 (eia.gov/outlooks/steo).Official data
  3. 3PJM Interconnection, 2028/2029 Base Residual Auction Report, July 14, 2026.Official data
  4. 4Edison Electric Institute, 2025 Financial Review; 2026 capex projection via Environment+Energy Leader.Research
  5. 5U.S. EIA, Today in Energy, “New U.S. electric generating capacity expected to reach a record high in 2026,” Feb. 20, 2026.Official data
  6. 6GE Vernova, second-quarter 2026 results release, Form 8-K, July 22, 2026 (SEC EDGAR).Company
  7. 7Duke University Nicholas Institute, curtailment-enabled headroom study, via POWER Magazine.Research
  8. 8PowerLines, utility rate request index (H1 2026) and capital expenditure review (April 2026).Research
  9. 9EPRI, Powering Intelligence (2026) and E&E News coverage.Research
  10. 10Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory estimates via World Resources Institute, 2026.Official data
  11. 11PJM 2026/2027 BRA results via POWER Magazine and Utility Dive, July 2025.Official data
  12. 12Point75 AI spending tracker, from the 10-K and 10-Q filings (SEC EDGAR) of the 12 largest AI builders, last four quarters to Q2 2026, Oct. 22, 2026.Company
  13. 13U.S. EIA, Electricity Explained: Electricity in the U.S. (2025 generation shares).Official data
  14. 14ACEEE and Thunder Said Energy on the 2007–2019 flat-demand period.Research
  15. 15Exelon Corp., Form 8-K investor materials, May 6, 2026.Company
  16. 16U.S. EIA, Monthly Energy Review, September 2026, Table 7.2a, electricity net generation, all sectors.Official data
  17. 17U.S. EIA, 2026–27 Winter Fuels Outlook press release, October 6, 2026.Official data
  18. 18U.S. EIA, Electricity Monthly Update, end-use prices, data for August 2026 (released Oct. 23, 2026).Official data
  19. 19Avalon Energy Services and EVA, analyses of the 2028/2029 BRA, July 2026.Research
  20. 20NRG Energy, second-quarter 2026 results release, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1, Aug. 4, 2026 (SEC EDGAR).Company
  21. 21Utility Dive and Facilities Dive reporting on data center flexibility (EPRI DCFlex, Emerald AI), 2026.News
  22. 22Constellation Energy, press release on the Crane Clean Energy Center restart and 20-year Microsoft power purchase agreement, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1, Sept. 20, 2024 (SEC EDGAR).Company
  23. 23Holtec International (Palisades restart) and industry SMR deal trackers, 2026.Company
  24. 24Gabelli Funds, Utilities – U.S. Outlook, Q1 2026.Research
  25. 25Bloomberg, “A Stock-Market Safe Haven Seen as ‘Canary in Coal Mine’ for Risk,” Sept. 4, 2026.News
  26. 26Charles Schwab, Sector Views, October 2, 2026.Research
  27. 27State Street Global Advisors, fund page for XLU: expense ratio, SEC yield, forward P/E and holdings as of Oct. 23–27, 2026; performance to Sept. 30, 2026.Market data
  28. 28StockAnalysis.com analyst consensus EPS forecasts (CEG, VST, TLN, NRG, AEE, GEV, SO), Oct. 22–27, 2026, and daily price history (closes on Oct. 23, 2026).Market data
  29. 29Vistra Corp. Form 8-K, Aug. 7, 2026.Company
  30. 30Talen Energy, second-quarter 2026 results release, Form 8-K exhibit, Aug. 5, 2026 (SEC EDGAR).Company
  31. 31NextEra Energy, third-quarter 2026 results release, Form 8-K exhibit 99, Oct. 21, 2026 (SEC EDGAR).Company
  32. 32Ameren, second-quarter 2026 earnings call slides, July 31, 2026 (investor relations).Company
  33. 33StockAnalysis.com ETF data pages for GRID and NLR (expense ratio, yield, forward P/E, holdings, one-year return), Oct. 27, 2026.Market data
  34. 34U.S. Department of the Treasury, Daily Treasury Par Yield Curve Rates, 10-year, 2026 (to Oct. 23, 2026).Official data
  35. 35Neuberger Berman, “For utilities, AI poses questions of capacity and affordability,” Dec. 15, 2025, citing Barclays.Research
  36. 36MUFG Americas, Chart of the Day: record first-quarter USD issuance, Apr. 7, 2026.Research
  37. 37Breckinridge Capital Advisors, Q3 2026 Corporate Bond Market Outlook (data as of June 30, 2026).Research
  38. 38Bloomberg, “AI power boom catapults NextEra to top of hybrid debt market,” June 18, 2026.News
  39. 39LSEG data via The Bond Buyer, 2025 year-end and 2026 midyear municipal issuance statistics.News
  40. 40ICE BofA US Corporate Index option-adjusted spread (BAMLC0A0CM), via FRED, Oct. 23, 2026.News
  41. 41Fitch Ratings sector outlook revision, via Utility Dive, June 15, 2026.Research
  42. 42Morningstar DBRS, 2026 North American utilities outlook, via Informed Infrastructure, Jan. 16, 2026.Research
  43. 43S&P Global Ratings 2026 public power and cooperative outlook, via Utility Dive, December 2025.Research
  44. 44American Public Power Association, on Fitch's public power outlooks, Sept. 23, 2026.Research
  45. 45Investor relations and credit pages: Constellation (May 11, 2026), Vistra (Mar. 17, 2026), Talen (Feb. 26, 2026), NextEra, Ameren, Exelon (July 2026); Fitch on NRG via Cbonds (Feb. 27, 2026); IFR on Southern (Nov. 7, 2025).Company
  46. 46American Public Power Association, About Public Power fact sheet, 2026.Research
  47. 47Insurance Journal, on Moody's LADWP downgrade, Mar. 31, 2026.News
  48. 48The Bond Buyer, “Santee Cooper upgraded to A by Fitch,” July 28, 2026.News
  49. 49Enel North America, MISO 2026/2027 capacity auction results, May 15, 2026 (MISO results of Apr. 28, 2026).Official data
  50. 50International Energy Agency estimates via Quartz, 2026.Official data
  51. 51Gridraven commentary on dynamic line ratings, via Energy Capital HTX.News
  52. 52U.S. EIA, Short-Term Energy Outlook, October 2026, Table 5a (natural gas consumption by sector).Official data
  53. 53Congressional Research Service, “Section 232 National Security Tariffs on Copper Imports,” IN12614, updated Apr. 23, 2026.Official data
  54. 54International Energy Agency, Critical Minerals topic page (refining concentration, 2020–2024), accessed Oct. 26, 2026.Official data
  55. 55MARA Holdings, Inc., Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (SEC EDGAR).Company
  56. 56Space Exploration Technologies Corp., Form S-1 registration statement, prospectus summary, May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR).Company
  57. 57U.S. Department of War, Office of the Under Secretary (Comptroller), Fiscal Year 2027 Budget Request: Budget Overview, April 2026.Official data
  58. 58U.S. EIA, Weekly Retail On-Highway Diesel Prices (U.S. average), through the week of Oct. 19, 2026.Official data
  59. 59Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, “Section 232 Tariffs on Steel, Aluminum and Copper Revised,” Apr. 7, 2026.Research
  60. 60White & Case, “President Trump orders tariffs and price floors in polysilicon Section 232 action,” August 2026.Research
  61. 61U.S. International Trade Administration, final affirmative AD and CVD determinations on crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells from India, Indonesia and Laos, Sept. 11, 2026.Official data
  62. 62National Renewable Energy Laboratory, “Major Drivers of Long-Term Distribution Transformer Demand,” NREL/TP-6A40-87653, February 2024.Official data
  63. 63U.S. EIA, Today in Energy, power interruptions per customer in 2024 (from the Electric Power Annual 2024), Dec. 1, 2025.Official data
  64. 64U.S. EIA, Today in Energy, “U.S. natural gas exports to grow nearly 30% by 2027 as LNG facilities ramp up,” Apr. 16, 2026.Official data
  65. 65S&P Global Commodity Insights, Netherlands gas storage meets revised target (GIE data), Oct. 20, 2026.News
  66. 66Mining Technology, “China rare earth export pause nears expiry amid persistent supply concentration,” Apr. 27, 2026.News
  67. 67Clark Hill PLC, “China Hits ‘Pause’ on Rare-Earth Export Controls and What it Means for Supply Chains,” Nov. 24, 2025.News
  68. 68POWER Magazine, “DOE has issued more than 40 Section 202(c) emergency orders since May 2025: here's an updated log,” updated April 2026.News
  69. 69MP Materials, press release and Form 8-K exhibit 99.1 on its partnership with the Department of Defense, July 10, 2025.Company
  70. 70Mining Weekly, “DoE restructures Lithium Americas deal, secures equity stake in Thacker Pass project,” Oct. 1, 2025.News
  71. 71International Energy Agency, Electricity Mid-Year Update 2026 (press release, “Global electricity demand growth set to accelerate as power systems adjust to recent shocks”), 2026.Official data
Natural GasEdition 1, October 2026 · 60 sources · 28 pages
  1. 1Point75 sector data, Natural Gas, tools.point75.io/sectors/utilities, Oct. 26, 2026 (compiled from the three U.S. EIA datasets below).Research
  2. 2U.S. EIA, Weekly working gas in underground storage, Lower 48, week ending Oct. 16, 2026 (EIA Open Data, natural-gas/stor/wkly), retrieved Oct. 26, 2026.Official data
  3. 3U.S. EIA, press release, “EIA expects highest natural gas inventories in a decade heading into winter,” Aug. 11, 2026.Official data
  4. 4U.S. EIA, Short-Term Energy Outlook, natural gas section and overview, Oct. 6, 2026.Official data
  5. 5TradingNews, “NG holds its $3.00–$3.30 range as light storage builds meet record output,” Oct. 19, 2026.News
  6. 6Pipeline & Gas Journal (Reuters), “U.S. natural gas falls 3% to two-month low on milder weather forecasts,” Oct. 23, 2026.News
  7. 7S&P Global Commodity Insights, Netherlands gas storage meets revised target (GIE data), Oct. 20, 2026.News
  8. 8U.S. EIA, Today in Energy, “U.S. LNG exports rose 23% in the first half of 2026 because of higher capacity,” Sept. 1, 2026.Official data
  9. 9Pipeline & Gas Journal (Rystad Energy), “Fuel-cell investment for data centers to reach $30 B by 2030,” Oct. 23, 2026.News
  10. 10GreentechLead, coverage of EIA's August 2026 STEO (storage, Texas load, generation growth), Aug. 11, 2026.News
  11. 11U.S. EIA, Winter Fuels Outlook 2026–27 (STEO supplement) and press release, Oct. 6, 2026.Official data
  12. 12Reuters via Stockopedia, “US natgas prices settle lower on forecasts for milder weather, lower demand,” Oct. 12, 2026 (includes LSEG supply-demand and price table).News
  13. 13U.S. EIA, Short-Term Energy Outlook, October 2026, Tables 5a (supply, consumption, inventories) and 5b (regional prices).Official data
  14. 14TradingNews, natural gas market report (TTF, EU storage, LNG feedgas, EIA storage), Oct. 22, 2026.News
  15. 15Reuters via Stockopedia (Mar. 12, 2026) and Pipeline & Gas Journal (May 28, 2026), Waha negative-price reports.News
  16. 16U.S. EIA, Natural gas prices (residential and city-gate), monthly to July 2026 (EIA Open Data, natural-gas/pri/sum), retrieved Oct. 26, 2026.Official data
  17. 17U.S. EIA, Natural gas consumption by end use, monthly to July 2026 (EIA Open Data, natural-gas/cons/sum), retrieved Oct. 26, 2026.Official data
  18. 18AGBI, “Qatar slips down LNG export rankings due to Iran war,” July 2026.News
  19. 19Oil & Gas Journal, “Caturus plans to nearly double capacity of under-construction Commonwealth LNG plant,” Sept. 2026.News
  20. 20Global LNG Hub, Natural gas prices weekly update: JKM, TTF and Henry Hub, Mar. 9, 2026.News
  21. 21U.S. EIA, Today in Energy, “U.S. natural gas exports to grow nearly 30% by 2027 as LNG facilities ramp up” (April 2026 STEO), Apr. 16, 2026.Official data
  22. 22American Gas Association, Natural Gas Market Indicators, Oct. 16, 2026.Research
  23. 23Reuters via Stockopedia, Enbridge Texas Eastern Kentucky outage and return, Oct. 8, 2026.News
  24. 24VanEck, “Waha: No Longer Just Giving Natural Gas Away,” July 22, 2026.Research
  25. 25Pipeline & Gas Journal, Enbridge partners sanction Bay Runner Twin as Blackcomb commissioning begins, Aug. 6, 2026.News
  26. 26Wood Mackenzie, “The Blackcomb question: can the pipeline reach its full 2.5 Bcf/d capacity at startup?” July 3, 2026.Research
  27. 27Kinder Morgan, Inc., third-quarter 2026 results release (Southeast Connector and Permian Link sanctioned; KMI share $3.1 billion and $1.6 billion), Oct. 21, 2026.Company
  28. 28U.S. EIA, Today in Energy, Golden Pass LNG ships its first cargo, Apr. 23, 2026.Official data
  29. 29S&P Global Commodity Insights, “JKM stays anchored to LNG fundamentals amid 2026 supply shocks,” Oct. 19, 2026.News
  30. 30Brussels Times, “European gas price benchmark at highest level since 2022,” Oct. 13, 2026.News
  31. 31IDN Financials (Reuters, Kpler data), “QatarEnergy buys US LNG as Hormuz export disruption halts shipments,” July 31, 2026.News
  32. 32Cheniere Energy, Inc., press release, “Cheniere Signs Long-Term Sale and Purchase Agreements to Supply QatarEnergy with LNG through 2054” (4 mtpa), Oct. 22, 2026.Company
  33. 33Crux Investor, analysis of EU gas storage and LNG pricing, Sept. 10, 2026.News
  34. 34Global LNG Hub, Natural gas prices weekly update: JKM, TTF and Henry Hub, Oct. 13, 2026.News
  35. 35Oil & Gas Journal, “US LNG exports on track to top 120 million tonnes in 2026, Energy Secretary says,” Sept. 23, 2026.News
  36. 36ProPetro Holding Corp., press release, “PROPWR Signs New Power Contracts to Commit Approximately 230 Megawatts to Targa Resources Corp.,” Sept. 22, 2026.Company
  37. 37Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Office of the Governor, “Governor Healey Calls on Trump Administration to Expedite Review of Gas Pipeline Expansion” (Algonquin), Oct. 1, 2026.Official data
  38. 38Point75 credit monitor snapshot, company filings for the 12 months to June 30, 2026, Oct. 12, 2026.Research
  39. 39Industrial Info Resources, Permian takeaway pipelines under development, Mar. 16, 2026.News
  40. 40SynMax, satellite review of the Blackcomb and Hugh Brinson pipelines, May 29, 2026.News
  41. 41Tickflow, stock forecast pages for EQT, EXE, LNG, VG, WMB, KMI, ET and TRGP (latest price, analyst consensus EPS for 2026 and 2027), accessed Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  42. 42Stockopedia, Targa Resources (TRGP) share page (price), updated Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  43. 43Robinhood fund pages for FCG, AMLP and UNG (expense ratio, yield, net assets, holdings, 52-week range), Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  44. 44U.S. EIA, Henry Hub Natural Gas Spot Price, monthly, dollars per million Btu, release of Oct. 21, 2026.Official data
  45. 45Debtwire (ION Analytics), “Muni appetite could broaden energy prepay use amid hyperscaler data center boom,” July 29, 2026, citing MSRB data.News
  46. 46Venture Global, CP2 LNG Phase 2 final investment decision and financing (Form 8-K exhibit; World Oil), Mar. 13, 2026.Company
  47. 47TIKR, on Fitch's upgrade of EQT to BBB, Q1 2026.News
  48. 48TipRanks, Expand Energy joins S&P 500 and is upgraded by Moody's, April 2025.News
  49. 49Venture Global Inc., press release, pricing of $2.25 billion of senior secured notes (Business Wire), June 1, 2026.Company
  50. 50Woodside Energy, press release, Louisiana LNG final investment decision (Business Wire), Apr. 28, 2025.Company
  51. 51Norton Rose Fulbright, debt financings for NextDecade's Rio Grande LNG Train 4, 2025.News
  52. 52Sterling Capital Management, “Natural Gas Prepayment Bonds,” August 2026.Research
  53. 53Willkie Farr & Gallagher, Black Belt Energy Gas District commodity prepayment transaction, Jan. 21, 2026.News
  54. 54Venture Global, Calcasieu Pass project upgraded to BBB- by S&P, July 1, 2025.News
  55. 55Fitch Ratings affirmation of Kinder Morgan at BBB, stable (Hellenic Shipping News); Morningstar DBRS confirmation at BBB with a positive trend, 2026.Research
  56. 56Fitch Ratings, global oil and gas outlook 2026 (neutral), Dec. 12, 2025, via PBOG Magazine.Research
  57. 57U.S. EIA, Weekly Natural Gas Storage Report, week ending Oct. 16, 2026 (released Oct. 22), regional table as published by Oil & Gas 360.Official data
  58. 58U.S. EIA, Today in Energy, Haynesville and Permian production, Aug. 12, 2026.Official data
  59. 59AEGIS Hedging, “Basis brief: Waha gas,” Oct. 22, 2026.News
  60. 60U.S. EIA, Today in Energy, record-low California spot prices and Pacific storage, June 2, 2026.Official data
WaterEdition 1, October 2026 · 48 sources · 26 pages
  1. 1U.S. Geological Survey, daily streamflow and flow statistics for 83 key river gauges (classes, driest gauges, states with low gauges, 12-month series), via Point75 sector data, tools.point75.io/sectors/water, daily flows through Oct. 25, 2026.Official data
  2. 2U.S. Geological Survey, Daily streamflow and daily flow statistics (NWIS water services), waterservices.usgs.gov, retrieved Oct. 26, 2026.Official data
  3. 3U.S. Department of the Interior, “Interior Department Finalizes Plans for 2027-2028 Colorado River Operations,” Aug. 21, 2026.Official data
  4. 4U.S. EPA, 7th Drinking Water Infrastructure Needs Survey and Assessment, public fact sheet, April 2023 (January 2021 dollars).Official data
  5. 5U.S. EPA, 2022 Clean Watersheds Needs Survey, summary and news release, May 2024 (January 2022 dollars).Official data
  6. 6U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index news release for September 2026, Oct. 14, 2026.Official data
  7. 7The Pew Charitable Trusts, “The end of supplemental federal water funding puts new pressure on state and local governments,” Oct. 14, 2026.News
  8. 8The Bond Buyer, “Proposed EPA budget zeroes out water revolving funds as chief says the SRFs ‘don’t revolve’,” May 7, 2026.News
  9. 9Waste Dive (May 19, 2026), National Law Review (May 19, 2026) and Water Conditioning & Purification (May 20, 2026) on EPA’s proposed PFAS rescission and compliance-extension rules.News
  10. 10Smart Water Magazine, “American Water and Essential Utilities merger clears federal antitrust review, advances in Pennsylvania,” Sept. 3, 2026.News
  11. 11Essential Utilities, Q2 2026 results release (Form 8-K, Aug. 3–4, 2026) and Aug. 5, 2026 earnings call (Motley Fool transcript; MarketBeat/Nasdaq summary).Company
  12. 12Bloomberg News (S. Date Singh and N. Querolo), “Record $21 Billion Water Bonds Sold With Trump Budget Cuts Ahead,” June 22, 2026, via Advisor Perspectives (Bloomberg-compiled issuance data).News
  13. 13ASDWA, “Congress Approves FY 2026 Interior and Environment Appropriations Bill,” Jan. 20, 2026.Research
  14. 14Bureau of Reclamation, Lower Colorado Region, October 2026 Probable Minimum 24-Month Study, Oct. 15, 2026.Official data
  15. 15U.S. Drought Monitor (USDA, NOAA, University of Nebraska-Lincoln), contiguous U.S. category shares, maps of Oct. 13 and Oct. 20, 2026, and year-earlier maps, via Protein Report data series.Official data
  16. 16KLAS 8 News Now, Lake Mead and Lake Powell 24-month projections, Oct. 17, 2025.News
  17. 17U.S. BLS, CPI-U: Water and sewer and trash collection services, U.S. city average (series CUUR0000SEHG), via FRED, St. Louis Fed, accessed Oct. 26, 2026.Official data
  18. 18In Business Magazine (Phoenix), “Arizona Faces 760K-Acre-Foot Colorado River Cut under New Federal Guidelines,” Aug. 24, 2026.News
  19. 19U.S. EPA, Water Infrastructure Finance and Innovation Act (WIFIA) 2025 Annual Report, March 2026 (EPA 830R26001).Official data
  20. 20Fitch Ratings, rating report on New York City Municipal Water Finance Authority water and sewer second general resolution revenue bonds, fiscal 2027 series AA, Sept. 3, 2026 (posted by the NYC Comptroller).Research
  21. 21Barchart, “American Water Works Stock: Is Wall Street Bullish or Bearish?”, Aug. 14, 2026 (via Webull).News
  22. 22Bureau of Reclamation, “Reclamation releases draft environmental review for post-2026 Colorado River operations,” Jan. 9, 2026.Official data
  23. 23Bureau of Reclamation, Lower Colorado Region, July 2026 24-Month Study.Official data
  24. 24Association of State Drinking Water Administrators, “EPA releases 7th DWINSA,” Apr. 4, 2023.Research
  25. 25Bloomberg Government (May 14, 2025), Waste Dive (May 14, 2025) and White & Case (May 19, 2025) on EPA’s plan to revise the 2024 PFAS drinking water rule and the D.C. Circuit challenge (No. 24-1088).News
  26. 26Washington State Department of Health, Lead and Copper Rule Improvements guidance page (EPA LCRI published October 2024), accessed Oct. 2026.Official data
  27. 27American Water Works, Forms 8-K on the Pennsylvania PUC merger proceeding, Aug. 31 and Sept. 17, 2026.Research
  28. 28National Utility Contractors Association, SRF Reauthorization 2026 issue paper, May 2026.Research
  29. 29U.S. Drought Monitor national summary for Aug. 12–18, 2026, via IICA OPSAa, Aug. 20, 2026.Official data
  30. 30Colorado River Commission of Nevada, hydrology report, Aug. 11, 2026.Official data
  31. 31KNAU Arizona Public Radio, “Lake Powell could reach minimum power pool by end of year,” Feb. 16, 2026.News
  32. 32Bureau of Reclamation, “Interior Department moves forward on guidelines for Colorado River absent full state consensus,” Feb. 14, 2026.Official data
  33. 33Bureau of Reclamation, Post-2026 Colorado River Operations: Final EIS (July 31, 2026) and Record of Decision / Decision Framework pages, usbr.gov.Official data
  34. 34WaterWorld, “EPA announces $2.9 billion for lead pipe replacement as states receive 2026 allotments,” May 21, 2026.News
  35. 35WaterWorld, “White House proposes significant cuts to EPA, SRFs in FY27 budget proposal,” Apr. 6, 2026.News
  36. 36Xylem Q2 2026 results summary (Quartr) and RTTNews, “Xylem boosts FY26 adj. EPS outlook but trims revenue,” July 28, 2026.Company
  37. 37American Water Works, second-quarter 2026 results release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1), July 29, 2026.Company
  38. 38American States Water, second-quarter 2026 results release (Form 8-K exhibit 99.1), Aug. 5, 2026.Company
  39. 39MarketBeat quote and forecast pages for AWK and XYL, Oct. 26, 2026 (consensus EPS, price targets, 52-week ranges).Market data
  40. 40Earnings Whispers, Xylem (XYL) earnings page, accessed Oct. 26, 2026.News
  41. 41American Water Works, release announcing third-quarter 2026 results and 2027 guidance dates, Oct. 6, 2026.Company
  42. 42WallStreetZen quote and forecast pages for WTRG, AWR, CWT and HTO, closes of Oct. 23, 2026.News
  43. 43Zacks Equity Research, “AWR vs. CWT: Which Water Utility Stock Offers Better Growth in 2026?”, 2026.News
  44. 44VCP Scanner, American Water Works estimates page, price as of Oct. 23, 2026.News
  45. 45Tickflow, AWK consensus forecast page, Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  46. 46Robinhood, Invesco Water Resources ETF (PHO) fund data, Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  47. 47Robinhood, First Trust Water ETF (FIW) fund data, May 29, 2026 snapshot.Market data
  48. 48StockAnalysis.com, Invesco S&P Global Water Index ETF (CGW), Oct. 23, 2026.Market data
MiningEdition 1, October 2026 · 43 sources · 25 pages
  1. 1U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 data release (2025 data), via Point75 sector data, tools.point75.io/sectors/mining, Oct. 26, 2026 (counts apply Point75's rules).Official data
  2. 2U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, Feb. 6, 2026 (doi:10.3133/mcs2026).Official data
  3. 3Mining Technology, “China rare earth export pause nears expiry amid persistent supply concentration,” Apr. 27, 2026.News
  4. 4Clark Hill PLC, “China Hits ‘Pause’ on Rare-Earth Export Controls and What it Means for Supply Chains,” Nov. 24, 2025.Research
  5. 5MP Materials, press release and Form 8-K exhibit 99.1 on its partnership with the Department of Defense, July 10, 2025.Company
  6. 6Bloomberg Law, “Trump Launches $12 Billion Minerals Stockpile to Counter China,” Feb. 2, 2026.News
  7. 7Canadian Mining Report, “Copper Prices Are Rising. Could These 3 Copper Stocks Benefit in October?,” Oct. 5, 2026 (bank forecasts as compiled by MINING.com, Sept. 29, 2026).News
  8. 8Reporte Minero (Chile), LME cash copper settlement report, Oct. 21, 2026.News
  9. 9Reuters via Kitco News, “Record start to 2026 brings prospect of $5,000 gold into view,” Jan. 13, 2026.News
  10. 10SD Bullion, LBMA gold price AM/PM fixes for 2026 (table through Sept. 7, 2026); monthly averages are Point75 calculations.News
  11. 11Depor, “Gold Price Today, October 20, 2026” (Kitco and Reuters spot quotes); The Wall Street Journal headline “Gold Flat, Hovering Below $4,000/Oz,” Oct. 26, 2026.News
  12. 12U.S. Geological Survey, news release, “Value of U.S. mineral production rose last year, driven by precious metals prices,” Feb. 6, 2026.Official data
  13. 13U.S. Department of the Interior, “Interior Department releases final 2025 List of Critical Minerals,” Nov. 7, 2025.Official data
  14. 14Congressional Research Service, “U.S. Geological Survey's Critical Minerals List,” IF13145, Jan. 7, 2026.Official data
  15. 15U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 Data Release, doi:10.5066/P1WKQ63T, Sept. 18, 2026.Official data
  16. 16Brave New Coin, “Lithium prices analysis: retreat as Chinese carbonate falls from its 2026 peak,” Oct. 18, 2026.News
  17. 17World Bank, Commodity Markets Outlook, October 2025 (forecast tables) and Let's Talk Development blog, Oct. 30, 2025.Official data
  18. 18Freeport-McMoRan, third-quarter 2026 operational update, Form 8-K, Oct. 2, 2026; The Deep Dive coverage, Oct. 2, 2026.Company
  19. 19Payne Institute, Colorado School of Mines, explainer on the MP Materials–Department of Defense partnership, July 30, 2025.Research
  20. 20Newmont Corporation, third-quarter 2026 results, Form 8-K, Oct. 22, 2026.Company
  21. 21International Energy Agency, Critical Minerals topic page (refining concentration, 2020–2024), accessed Oct. 26, 2026.Official data
  22. 22American Ceramic Society Bulletin, “US continues strengthening domestic supply chains to reduce reliance on foreign sources,” Aug. 2026 (summary of USGS MCS 2026).Research
  23. 23Recycling Today, “USGS adds copper to critical minerals list,” Nov. 2025 (Copper Development Association data).News
  24. 24Congressional Research Service, “Section 232 National Security Tariffs on Copper Imports,” IN12614, updated Apr. 23, 2026.Official data
  25. 25Zacks via Nasdaq.com, “Is Freeport-McMoRan Bracing for a Tough Q4 After Grasberg Setbacks?,” Nov. 20, 2025.News
  26. 26Reuters via Gulfbase, gold market report, Jan. 28, 2026 (record of $5,110.50 on Jan. 26).News
  27. 27MINING.com, “US mineral supply chains remain exposed to China chokehold: USGS report,” Feb. 6, 2026 (includes National Mining Association comment).News
  28. 28Federation of American Scientists, “Unpacking the Department of Defense and MP Materials Critical Minerals Partnership,” July 15, 2025.Research
  29. 29SentiSense market story summarizing Bloomberg and Reuters reporting on copper's LME record, Sept. 7–8, 2026.News
  30. 30World Bank, Commodity Markets Outlook, April 2026, as reported by SMM / Scottsdale Bullion, May 18, 2026.Official data
  31. 31MP Materials newsroom: Apple partnership (July 15, 2025), Maaden refinery joint venture (Nov. 19, 2025), 10X site selection in Northlake, Texas (Feb. 26, 2026).Company
  32. 32Investing News Network via Nasdaq.com, “Lithium Prices Reach Two-Year Highs as Rally Continues,” Jan. 14, 2026.News
  33. 33StockAnalysis.com quotes and consensus EPS forecasts (S&P Global data) for FCX, SCCO, NEM, AEM, B, WPM and RGLD, updated Sept. 15–Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  34. 34StockAnalysis.com statistics pages for FCX, SCCO and NEM (debt, net cash, debt/EBITDA, 52-week change), Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  35. 35Tickflow, MP Materials (MP) consensus forecast, Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  36. 36MarketBeat, Freeport-McMoRan earnings report page (Q1 2026 results; Oct. 23, 2026 close).News
  37. 37StockAnalysis.com ETF data for GLD and XME (fund pages and State Street provider list), Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  38. 38Robinhood, Global X Copper Miners ETF (COPX) fund data, Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  39. 39Robinhood, VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF (REMX) fund data, Oct. 24, 2026.Market data
  40. 40Fitch Ratings, “Fitch Affirms Freeport-McMoRan at 'BBB'; Outlook Stable,” June 4, 2026 (as published by Petromindo, June 5, 2026).Research
  41. 41Mining Weekly, “DoE restructures Lithium Americas deal, secures equity stake in Thacker Pass project,” Oct. 1, 2025.News
  42. 42Point75, Electricity sector report, Edition 1, Oct. 2026 (citing EPRI, Powering Intelligence, 2026).Research
  43. 43E&E News, “US increasingly dependent on importing critical minerals,” Feb. 9, 2026.News
DefenseEdition 1, October 2026 · 79 sources · 29 pages
  1. 1USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury, Department of Defense award obligations by month, fiscal year, component and product category, through June 2026, via Point75 sector data (tools.point75.io/sectors/defense), Oct. 25, 2026.Official data
  2. 2USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury, Department of Defense award obligations through June 2026, retrieved Oct. 25, 2026.Official data
  3. 3Breaking Defense, “Golden Dome, out-years and lots of missiles: Details of Trump's $1.5T defense budget request,” Apr. 3, 2026.News
  4. 4U.S. Department of War, Office of the Under Secretary (Comptroller), Fiscal Year 2027 Budget Request: Budget Overview, April 2026.Official data
  5. 5Breaking Defense, “With reconciliation uncertain, Pentagon eyeing plan to retool FY27 priorities with Congress,” Sept. 10, 2026.News
  6. 6Breaking Defense, “Senate passes stopgap funding bill,” Aug. 8, 2026, and “House passes funding stopgap averting government shutdown in October,” Sept. 1, 2026.News
  7. 7Breaking Defense, “Can't start, won't start: Over 150 new military programs face delay under a CR,” Oct. 1, 2026.News
  8. 8Congressional Budget Office, “Estimating the Cost of Combat Operations Against Iran,” full report, Sept. 15, 2026 (cost components, pp. 6–8; interceptor inventories, p. 13).Official data
  9. 9Breaking Defense, “OMB director rebukes shipbuilders over production delays,” Apr. 22, 2026.News
  10. 1024/7 Wall St., “Defense Stocks Are Tumbling as Wall Street Bets on a Democratic Sweep,” Oct. 20, 2026.News
  11. 11Congressional Budget Office, Monthly Budget Review: September 2026, Oct. 8, 2026 (fiscal year 2026, preliminary).Official data
  12. 12Lockheed Martin press release, $58.62B multiyear PAC-3 MSE award, July 29, 2026.Company
  13. 13RTX Corp. press release, “RTX's Raytheon awarded $24.4 billion multi-year contract for SM-6 interceptors,” Oct. 1, 2026.Company
  14. 14RTX Corp. press releases on Raytheon multiyear awards: SM-3 IB, up to $6.3 billion, Oct. 8, 2026; AMRAAM, up to $20.7 billion, Sept. 28, 2026; Tomahawk, $22.9 billion, Aug. 17, 2026.Company
  15. 15Boeing, “Boeing receives contract to accelerate Patriot seeker output,” Oct. 5, 2026.News
  16. 16Congressional Budget Office, The Budget and Economic Outlook: 2026 to 2036, February 2026 (By the Numbers tables).Official data
  17. 17Congressional Research Service, FY2026 Department of Defense Appropriations: In Brief (R48891), Apr. 2, 2026.Official data
  18. 18European Security & Defence, “PAC-3 MSE framework agreement,” January 2026.News
  19. 19Lockheed Martin, third-quarter 2026 results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), Oct. 22, 2026.Company
  20. 20Airforce Technology, RTX third-quarter 2026 results, Oct. 21, 2026; Quiver Quantitative, RTX guidance and backlog, Oct. 20, 2026.News
  21. 21Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget, Appropriations Watch: FY 2026, 2026.Research
  22. 22U.S. Senate Committee on Appropriations, “Congress approves FY 2026 defense appropriations bill,” Feb. 3, 2026.Official data
  23. 23Breaking Defense, “Navy chief calls for defense spending to hit ‘new normal’ of 4% GDP,” January 2026.News
  24. 24Congressional Research Service, FY2026 NDAA: Summary of Funding Authorizations (IN12641), Jan. 20, 2026.Official data
  25. 25GovCon Wire, coverage of the FY2026 NDAA signing and acquisition reforms, Dec. 19, 2025.News
  26. 26Breaking Defense, “White House sends $87.6B supplemental to Congress with $67B for defense,” June 24, 2026; Jewish Insider on Senate reaction, June 25, 2026.News
  27. 27Fox News, “Iran war's price tag hits $80B,” June 23, 2026 (ceasefire date; CSIS replenishment estimate).News
  28. 28Breaking Defense, “Trump proposes $1.5 trillion defense budget, banking on $350 billion from reconciliation,” Apr. 2, 2026.News
  29. 29Breaking Defense, “DoD obligates $142B from reconciliation bill before deadline, leaving billions subject to cuts,” Oct. 1, 2026.News
  30. 30Breaking Defense, “Air Force needs 1,509 combat-ready jets by 2035, service tells Congress,” Oct. 21, 2026.News
  31. 31Congressional Budget Office, “Estimating the Cost of Combat Operations Against Iran,” Sept. 15, 2026.Official data
  32. 32Office of Management and Budget, Request for Supplemental Funding Related to Operation Epic Fury (letter of June 24, 2026), H. Doc. 119-171.Official data
  33. 33Congressional Research Service, Overview of Continuing Appropriations for FY2027 (Division A of P.L. 119-103) (R49353), Sept. 17, 2026.Official data
  34. 34CSIS, “What a Government Shutdown Would Mean for Defense Funding in FY 2026,” Sept. 30, 2025.Research
  35. 35TIKR, “Is Lockheed Martin Stock Still Cheap After Its THAAD Win?” July 27, 2026.News
  36. 36Stocktwits News, “RTX CEO says missile contracts offer ‘almost a decade of demand visibility’,” Oct. 20, 2026.News
  37. 37Huntington Ingalls Industries, fourth-quarter 2025 earnings presentation (Form 8-K), Feb. 5, 2026.Company
  38. 38Huntington Ingalls Industries, second-quarter 2026 results (Form 8-K), July 30, 2026.Company
  39. 39Quartr summary of Huntington Ingalls at the Bernstein Strategic Decisions Conference, May 28, 2026.News
  40. 40Breaking Defense, “Boeing nabs potential $14.7 billion PAC-3 seeker contract,” Oct. 5, 2026.News
  41. 41L3Harris press release, PAC-3 MSE propulsion framework agreement, July 27, 2026.Company
  42. 42Breaking Defense, “Is the Pentagon's demand signal for drones working? It depends on who you ask,” Oct. 26, 2026.News
  43. 43Breaking Defense, “‘Truly concerns me’: DAWG director warns funding lapse could kill ‘momentum’,” Sept. 9, 2026.News
  44. 44Breaking Defense, “Anduril unveils Steelfin interceptor as cheaper option to PAC-3 missiles,” Oct. 12, 2026.News
  45. 45Breaking Defense, “NORTHCOM's Joint Task Force-Gold to coordinate cyber warfare for Golden Dome,” Oct. 14, 2026.News
  46. 46Breaking Defense (opinion, J. Gledhill), “The Pentagon has gone too far in using the Other Transaction Authority,” Oct. 22, 2026.News
  47. 47Breaking Defense, “Trump opens door for foreign-built Navy ships. It could get complicated,” August 2026.News
  48. 48Breaking Defense, “HD Hyundai, Kiewit unveil plans for new US shipyard,” Oct. 23, 2026.News
  49. 49Breaking Defense, “New ‘Golden Defender’ missile monitor ship to be built at Hanwha Philly shipyard,” July 2026.News
  50. 50NATO, The Hague Summit Declaration, June 25, 2025 (as published by the NATO Communications and Information Agency).Official data
  51. 51TIKR, “Lockheed Martin lands $50 billion in NATO contracts; the stock barely moved,” July 16, 2026.News
  52. 52Breaking Defense, “Turkish defense procurement spending proposed to rise 229% in 2027,” Oct. 20, 2026.News
  53. 53Barron's via Tiger Brokers, “Lockheed, Northrop Stocks Rise. It's Been an Odd Week in Defense,” May 15, 2025.News
  54. 54RTX Corp., “RTX reports Q3 2026 results,” press release, Oct. 20, 2026.Company
  55. 55Lockheed Martin press release, “New Framework Agreement for Multiyear F-35 Production and Sustainment,” Oct. 22, 2026.Company
  56. 56Northrop Grumman, third-quarter 2026 results (Form 8-K), Oct. 20, 2026.Company
  57. 57General Dynamics Corp., “General Dynamics Reports Second-Quarter 2026 Financial Results,” Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1, July 29, 2026.Company
  58. 58Breaking Defense, “General Dynamics CEO Phebe Novakovic to step down in 2027,” Oct. 7, 2026.News
  59. 59L3Harris, second-quarter 2026 results release, July 29, 2026.Company
  60. 60Breaking Defense, “Dataminr AI tech to go live on NATO Maven system: CEO,” September 2026.News
  61. 61AeroVironment, fiscal 2027 first-quarter results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), Sept. 9, 2026.Company
  62. 62Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, second-quarter 2026 results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), Aug. 4, 2026.Company
  63. 63Closing prices for Oct. 23, 2026: Benzinga (LMT, LHX), MarketBeat (GD), VCP Scanner (NOC); RTX close derived from the Tickflow quote and daily change of Oct. 26, 2026; KTOS intraday from Benzinga, Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  64. 64Tickflow analyst consensus pages for LMT, NOC and RTX, Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  65. 65StockAnalysis.com, L3Harris forecast (S&P Global consensus, last updated Oct. 15, 2026).Market data
  66. 66ValueInvesting.io, General Dynamics consensus estimates, October 2026; Benzinga GD guidance and Oct. 30 report date.Market data
  67. 67Tickflow analyst consensus pages for PLTR, HII and AVAV, Oct. 24–26, 2026 (Oct. 23 closes derived from Oct. 26 quotes and daily changes).Market data
  68. 68Benzinga, Kratos quarterly consensus and actuals, Oct. 26, 2026; Earnings Whispers, Kratos report date.Market data
  69. 69Robinhood fund pages for ITA, XAR and SHLD (expense ratio, yield, assets, holdings as of Oct. 22–23, 52-week range), Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  70. 70MarketBeat via Nasdaq.com, “RTX and Lockheed earnings: can strong guidance reset the defense trade?” July 26, 2026.News
  71. 71The Globe and Mail (StockStory), “Why Lockheed Martin (LMT) shares are getting obliterated today,” Oct. 22, 2026.News
  72. 72U.S. Department of the Treasury, Daily Treasury Par Yield Curve Rates, 10-year, 2026 (to Oct. 23, 2026).Official data
  73. 73ICE BofA US Corporate Index option-adjusted spread (BAMLC0A0CM), via FRED, Oct. 23, 2026.News
  74. 74Beancount.io, “Northrop Grumman FY2026 Q3 earnings analysis,” Oct. 21, 2026 (B-21 provision history).News
  75. 75Breaking Defense, “Army feels ‘growing pains’ as it integrates Anduril NGC2 tech with older comms,” Oct. 19, 2026.News
  76. 76Breaking Defense, “Hegseth uses AUSA spotlight to push autonomy, ‘generational’ defense investment,” Oct. 14, 2026.News
  77. 77Breaking Defense AI and autonomy coverage: Applied Intuition $25M Navy award (Oct. 22, 2026); Army Project Gatekeeper (Oct. 2026); appeals-court ruling on a Pentagon AI vendor ban (Sept. 2026).News
  78. 78Breaking Defense, “Drone-maker Powerus, backed by Trump brothers, goes public,” Oct. 1, 2026.News
  79. 79Breaking Defense, “Pentagon, Lockheed agree to decade-long F-35 framework deal for hundreds of jets,” Oct. 22, 2026.News
SpaceEdition 1, October 2026 · 63 sources · 29 pages
  1. 1USAspending.gov (U.S. Department of the Treasury), NASA award obligations and Space Force federal accounts, via Point75 sector data, Space (tools.point75.io/sectors/space), retrieved Oct. 25, 2026 (KPIs, fiscal-year series, monthly changes, NASA top purchase categories).Official data
  2. 2USAspending.gov (U.S. Department of the Treasury), NASA award obligations by month, FY2008 to August 2026, retrieved Oct. 25, 2026.Official data
  3. 3USAspending.gov (U.S. Department of the Treasury), Space Force federal accounts 057-3620, 057-3022, 057-3410, 057-3510 and 057-1010, fiscal-year snapshots, retrieved Oct. 25, 2026.Official data
  4. 4Congressional Research Service, “NASA Appropriations and Authorizations: At a Glance” (R43419), updated Apr. 29, 2026.Official data
  5. 5Congressional Research Service, “Overview of Continuing Appropriations for FY2027 (Division A of P.L. 119-103)” (R49353), Sept. 17, 2026.Official data
  6. 6The Aerospace Corporation, Center for Space Policy and Strategy, R. S. Wilson, “FY 2027 Defense Space Budget: Dramatic and Targeted Growth,” August 2026 (brief dated Aug. 17, 2026).Research
  7. 7J. McDowell, Jonathan's Space Report, “Space Activities in 2025,” Rev. 1.4, Feb. 4, 2026 (planet4589.org).Research
  8. 8KeepTrack, Week in Review, Oct. 4, 2026 (Starship Flight 14; Starliner schedule).News
  9. 9StockAnalysis.com, SPCX quote, statistics, financials, forecast (S&P Global consensus), market-cap history, ratings and IPO lockup calendar, Oct. 23–26, 2026.Market data
  10. 10StockAnalysis.com, 2025 and 2026 IPO lists (IPO prices and latest prices), retrieved Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  11. 11SpaceX, second-quarter 2026 earnings call transcript (StockAnalysis.com), Aug. 4, 2026.Company
  12. 12Starlust, “2025 marked a record-breaking year for global space launches” (J. McDowell data), Jan. 14, 2026.News
  13. 13Space Exploration Technologies Corp., Form S-1 registration statement, prospectus summary (2025 segment revenue and operating income; Starlink subscribers at Mar. 31, 2026), May 20, 2026 (SEC EDGAR).Company
  14. 14Via Satellite, “SpaceX's IPO filing gives first look into company's financials,” May 20, 2026 (Form S-1 figures).News
  15. 15Federal Aviation Administration, “New record for FAA-licensed commercial space operations,” Nov. 14, 2024.Official data
  16. 16Federal Aviation Administration, FAA Aerospace Forecast FY2025–2045, commercial space chapter, 2025.Official data
  17. 17Air & Space Forces Magazine, Golden Dome coverage including the CBO estimate (May 12, 2026) and interceptor awards (Apr. 24, 2026).News
  18. 18KeepTrack launch database (GCAT data by J. McDowell, CC BY 4.0): 2026 totals and Falcon 9, Electron, Vulcan, New Glenn and Starship logs, data as of Oct. 25–26, 2026.Research
  19. 19Space.com, “SpaceX shatters its rocket launch record yet again: 165 orbital flights in 2025,” Dec. 31, 2025.News
  20. 20AI Weekly, summaries of the SpaceX Form S-1 (segment results and capital spending), May–June 2026.News
  21. 21SpaceX at the Goldman Sachs Communacopia + Technology Conference, transcript (StockAnalysis.com), Sept. 10, 2026.Company
  22. 22SpacePolicyOnline, “Space Force funding could be record high, if Congress agrees,” Aug. 19, 2026.News
  23. 23Reuters, CNBC and MarketWatch reports that SpaceX closed a $40 billion debt deal for AI chips, Oct. 25–26, 2026 (headlines via StockAnalysis.com news).News
  24. 24Via Satellite, Golden Dome coverage: $175 billion plan (May 20, 2025), $3.2 billion interceptor awards (Apr. 26, 2026), Anduril team (May 5, 2026), Northrop 2027 target (June 1, 2026), L3Harris Palm Bay expansion (Aug. 22, 2025).News
  25. 25Space.com, “Congress passes $24.4 billion budget for NASA, rejecting Trump's deep cuts,” Jan. 16, 2026.News
  26. 26NASA, Artemis II recovery preparations, updated Apr. 10, 2026; WTOP, “Artemis II returns to Earth with a Pacific Ocean splashdown,” April 2026.Official data
  27. 27Space Exploration Technologies Corp., “Space Exploration Technologies Corp. announces pricing of initial public offering,” press release, June 11, 2026 (555,555,555 shares at $135.00).Company
  28. 28IPOScoop, “SpaceX (SPCX) raises $75 billion in biggest IPO in history,” June 11, 2026; Nasdaq/RTTNews, June 12, 2026; Benzinga, first-day close, June 12, 2026.News
  29. 29The Planetary Society, “NASA is funded. Now what?”, January 2026.Research
  30. 30The Planetary Society, “The FY 2027 NASA budget request,” Apr. 23, 2026.Research
  31. 31SpacePolicyOnline, “Top House NASA appropriator calls budget request ‘disappointing’,” Apr. 27, 2026.News
  32. 32R&D World, Senate appropriations hearing on the proposed $5.6 billion NASA cut, April 2026.News
  33. 33Axios Huntsville, “President's budget brings back NASA science cuts,” Apr. 8, 2026.News
  34. 34The Planetary Society, “House appropriators advance key NASA funding bill,” May 14, 2026.Research
  35. 35Via Satellite, “Space Force awards SpaceX $2.3 billion contract for Space Data Network,” May 27, 2026.News
  36. 36Via Satellite, “SpaceX gets nearly $4.2 billion nod from Space Force for initial SB-AMTI,” May 29, 2026.News
  37. 37Breaking Defense, “Golden Dome spending plan in the FY27 Space Force budget,” Apr. 10, 2026.News
  38. 38KeepTrack, SpaceX brief, Aug. 24, 2026 (Falcon 9 cadence; Bloomberg on Falcon 9 bookings beyond 2028).News
  39. 39Ars Technica, “Will Russia's answer to the Falcon 9 rocket ever take flight?”, July 17, 2026 (New Glenn booster status).News
  40. 40KeepTrack, Week in Review, Oct. 25, 2026 (launches; Starlink counts per J. McDowell; Space-Track catalog; EraDrive award).News
  41. 41KeepTrack, Space Brief, Oct. 25, 2026 (summarizing Ars Technica on NASA's revised lander and docking plan).News
  42. 42KeepTrack X Report headlines, May 17 to June 4, 2026 (FAA mishap probe after Starship Flight 12; carriers vs. Starlink direct-to-device; NASA crew contract).News
  43. 43KeepTrack, Week in Review, Oct. 18, 2026 (Starship tower-catch target).News
  44. 44Ars Technica, coverage of SpaceX's third-quarter 2026 earnings call (Starship cadence; Tesla merger comments), October 2026.Company
  45. 45Payload, “NASA pushes crewed Moon landing to Artemis IV,” Feb. 27, 2026 (updated Mar. 2).News
  46. 46KeepTrack, Space Brief, Oct. 24, 2026 (Space Force CASR awards; NASA safety panel on Starship refueling).News
  47. 47StockAnalysis.com stock directory, AST SpaceMobile market capitalization, Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  48. 48Rocket Lab Corp., “Rocket Lab awarded $397 million contract to build and launch Flatellites for U.S. Space Force's Space-Based Airborne Moving Target Indicator program,” press release, Aug. 4, 2026.Company
  49. 49KeepTrack, Week in Review, Sept. 13, 2026 (Stoke Space $1 billion Series E, via Payload).News
  50. 50StockAnalysis.com, L3Harris price history, statistics, forecast (S&P Global consensus, updated Oct. 15, 2026), financials and company profile, Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  51. 51Tickflow forecast pages (latest price with date, consensus revenue and EPS, analyst counts) for RKLB, ASTS, PL, IRDM, LUNR, FLY, VOYG, KRMN and YSS, retrieved Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  52. 52Firefly Aerospace, company website (Alpha, Eclipse, Blue Ghost, Elytra), retrieved Oct. 26, 2026.Company
  53. 53Planet Labs PBC, fourth-quarter and fiscal 2026 results, Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1, Mar. 19, 2026.Company
  54. 54Robinhood fund pages for UFO, ARKX and ROKT (price, expense ratio, yield, assets, holdings as of Oct. 22–25, 52-week range), Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  55. 55Karman Space & Defense, company website, retrieved Oct. 26, 2026.Company
  56. 56Benzinga, HawkEye 360 (HAWK) company profile, retrieved Oct. 26, 2026.News
  57. 57Renaissance Capital, “Satellite manufacturer York Space Systems files for an estimated $400 million IPO,” Nov. 17, 2025.News
  58. 58StockAnalysis.com, ETF directory (ARKX assets) and State Street provider page (ROKT assets, expense ratio and 1-year return), Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  59. 59AST SpaceMobile, Inc., Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1, “AST SpaceMobile announces pricing of private offering of $1.0 billion of convertible senior notes due 2034,” July 2026 (SEC EDGAR).Company
  60. 60Viasat, Inc., Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, condensed consolidated balance sheet and cash flow statement (SEC EDGAR).Company
  61. 61Satnews, “SpaceX files FCC application for million-satellite orbital data center,” Jan. 31, 2026; Engadget, Jan. 31, 2026.News
  62. 62KeepTrack, Week in Review, Sept. 27, 2026 (Google Suncatcher orbital compute project).News
  63. 63The Wall Street Journal, “Scrapped IPO of Nvidia-backed company points to limits of AI boom,” Oct. 9, 2026 (headline via StockAnalysis.com IPO news).News
HealthcareEdition 1, October 2026 · 47 sources · 27 pages
  1. 1CMS Office of the Actuary, National Health Expenditure Accounts, historical tables (2024 data, retrieved Oct. 25, 2026), via Point75 sector data, tools.point75.io/sectors/healthcare, Oct. 2026.Official data
  2. 2Becker's Hospital Review, “US to spend nearly $9 trillion on healthcare by 2034: CMS,” June 24, 2026.News
  3. 3CMS Office of the Actuary, “National Health Expenditure Projections, 2025–34,” Health Affairs, June 24, 2026, and CMS projections results presentation.Official data
  4. 4KFF, “Allocating CBO’s Estimates of Federal Medicaid Spending Reductions Across the States: Enacted Reconciliation Package,” 2025.Research
  5. 5KFF, “Individual Market Enrollment Continues to Fall Through Mid-2026,” Oct. 14, 2026.Research
  6. 6KFF, “What We Know So Far About 2026 ACA Marketplace Enrollment, Premiums, and Deductibles,” May 19, 2026 (updated July 15, 2026).Research
  7. 7KFF, 2026 Employer Health Benefits Survey, Oct. 22, 2026; AHA News summary of the survey, Oct. 22, 2026.Research
  8. 8Axios, “Trump announces Medicare coverage of weight-loss drugs,” Nov. 6, 2025; National Law Review, “A New Deal for GLP-1s,” Nov. 11, 2025.News
  9. 9Healthcare Dive, Medicare negotiated prices for 2027, Nov. 25, 2025; Becker's Hospital Review, “CMS to cut prices on 15 costly drugs in 2027”; Yahoo News, Nov. 2025.News
  10. 10UnitedHealth Group, third-quarter 2026 results (Form 8-K), Oct. 13, 2026.Company
  11. 11HCA Healthcare, second-quarter 2026 results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), July 24, 2026; Benzinga, “HCA Healthcare Trims 2026 Profit Outlook,” July 14, 2026.Company
  12. 12Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget, “National Health Expenditures Continue to Rise,” Aug. 6, 2026.News
  13. 13KFF, “Midterm Election Update: Medicaid Changes,” Oct. 21, 2026.Research
  14. 14Becker's Hospital Review, “Medicare Advantage spending flagged as hospital fund depletion moves up,” June 10, 2026.News
  15. 15Congressional Budget Office, Answers to Questions for the Record Following a Hearing on The Budget and Economic Outlook: 2026 to 2036, May 6, 2026.Official data
  16. 16Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget, “CBO Projects High Federal Health Program Costs,” Feb. 25, 2026.News
  17. 17Fitch Ratings, U.S. nonprofit hospital medians and sector outlook (fiscal 2025 data), as reported by Chief Healthcare Executive, “Hospitals see financial gains, but the clouds are forming,” Aug. 13, 2026.Research
  18. 18Congressional Research Service, Overview of Fiscal Spending Projections: FY2027 Budget Cycle (R49408), Sept. 30, 2026.Official data
  19. 19Ropes & Gray, “100% on Brand: US Imposes New Tariffs and Key Exemptions on Patented Pharmaceuticals,” April 2026 (Presidential Proclamation of April 2, 2026); Mayer Brown alert, April 6, 2026.Research
  20. 20American Action Forum, “Highlights of the 2026 Social Security and Medicare Trustees Reports” (reports released June 9, 2026).Research
  21. 21Actuary.info, summary of CMS NHE projections 2025–34 (Part D growth), June 2026.News
  22. 22American Cancer Society Cancer Action Network, quick summary of the 2025 reconciliation law, updated Aug. 11, 2026.Research
  23. 23KFF, “Which States Will Be Affected by Key Medicaid Provisions in the 2025 Reconciliation Law?,” Oct. 7, 2026.Research
  24. 24Congressional Budget Office, Federal Subsidies for Health Insurance: 2026 to 2036 (presentation), May 11, 2026.Official data
  25. 25CMS CY2027 Medicare Advantage and Part D Rate Announcement, Apr. 6, 2026, via Becker's Hospital Review (“CMS hikes Medicare Advantage rate 2.48% for 2027”) and AHA News.Official data
  26. 26Elevance Health, third-quarter 2026 results (Form 8-K) and supplemental presentation, Oct. 21, 2026.Company
  27. 27Merck & Co., 2025 Form 10-K (summary via StockHub), and Yonhap Infomax report of Oct. 15, 2026.Company
  28. 28First Squawk via StockHub, Novo Nordisk management remarks, Sept. 21, 2026; StockHub NVO quote page, Oct. 7, 2026.News
  29. 29Yonhap Infomax via StockHub, “EU Committee Recommends Approval of Eli Lilly’s Oral Obesity Drug,” Oct. 16, 2026.News
  30. 30Becker's Hospital Review, “1.1 million Medicare beneficiaries signed up for GLP-1 Bridge model,” Oct. 13, 2026.News
  31. 31Tiger Brokers news (Dow Jones), “Elevance Health Tops Earnings Expectations and Lifts Guidance,” Oct. 21, 2026.News
  32. 32First Squawk and Kiwoom Securities via StockHub, intismeran plus Keytruda phase 3 melanoma results, Oct. 23–26, 2026.News
  33. 33AbbVie, Q2 2026 results (Form 8-K, July 31, 2026) via StockHub and Yonhap Infomax; AbbVie 2025 Form 10-K summary.Company
  34. 34Thermo Fisher Scientific, Q3 2026 results and earnings call, Oct. 21, 2026, via StockHub summaries.Company
  35. 35Fierce Healthcare, “HCA Healthcare unveils bullish 2026 guidance despite $600M-$900M ACA exchanges hit,” Jan. 27, 2026.News
  36. 36Tickflow, stock forecast pages for LLY, ABBV, MRK, ISRG and NVO (price, consensus EPS, analyst targets), Oct. 25–26, 2026.Market data
  37. 37valueinvesting.io, analyst estimate pages for LLY, TMO, ISRG, ELV and HCA (consensus EPS this year and next year), accessed Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  38. 38StockHub (stockhub.kr) quote pages for TMO, UNH and ELV, share prices only, Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  39. 39Benzinga, HCA Healthcare quote, earnings forecasts and analyst price targets, Oct. 23–26, 2026.News
  40. 40Leverage Shares, “UnitedHealth beats Q3 2026 earnings and raises outlook,” Oct. 2026; StockHub summary of UNH Q3 2026 results, Oct. 13, 2026; XTB market analysis, Oct. 13, 2026.News
  41. 41Robinhood fund pages for XLV, IHE and PJP (price, expense ratio, dividend yield, assets, holdings as of Oct. 23, 52-week range), Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  42. 42Newsis via StockHub, on fund inflows into U.S. pharmaceutical stocks, Oct. 16, 2026.News
  43. 43KFF, “A Closer Look at the $50 Billion Rural Health Transformation Program,” updated Sept. 18, 2026.Research
  44. 44S&P Global Ratings and AM Best rating actions on UnitedHealth Group, as reported by FI Desk, “UnitedHealth Group credit outlooks downgraded to negative,” June 9, 2025.Research
  45. 45Money Today via StockHub, on AI drug-discovery suppliers to Anthropic and Lilly TuneLab, Oct. 4, 2026.News
  46. 46Financial Juice via StockHub, Merck collaboration with NVIDIA, Microsoft and Dawn Health, Oct. 21, 2026.News
  47. 47Becker's Hospital Review, “Sutter Health reports 5 million AI-generated clinical notes,” Oct. 22, 2026, and “Jefferson Health’s ambient AI users closed charts up to 39% faster,” Oct. 2026.News
EducationEdition 1, October 2026 · 60 sources · 27 pages
  1. 1U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, via Point75 sector data (tools.point75.io/sectors/education), Oct. 26, 2026.Official data
  2. 2College Board, Trends in College Pricing and Student Aid 2025 (report and highlights), 2025.Research
  3. 3WICHE, Knocking at the College Door (11th edition), Dec. 2024; Higher Ed Dive and K-12 Dive coverage, Dec. 2024–Jan. 2025.Research
  4. 4National Student Clearinghouse Research Center, Final Fall 2025 Enrollment Estimates, Jan. 15, 2026.Research
  5. 5Federal Student Aid, FSA Data Center quarterly update (data through Mar. 31, 2026), electronic announcement, June 23, 2026.Official data
  6. 6U.S. Department of Education, Fact Sheet: Trump Administration Implements Student Loan Provisions of the Working Families Tax Cuts Act (RISE final rule), Apr. 30, 2026.Official data
  7. 7States Newsroom (Maryland Matters), Education Department to transfer defaulted loans to Treasury, Mar. 19, 2026; Federal News Network, 2026.News
  8. 8Higher Ed Dive, “How publicly traded higher education companies are performing,” results tracker, through Aug. 2026.News
  9. 9Higher Ed Dive, “AI can complete almost all written assignments for MIT undergrads, report says,” Aug. 26, 2026.News
  10. 10LSEG data (Aug. 5, 2026) via The Bond Buyer, “2026 in Statistics: Midyear Review,” education and total long-term issuance tables, Aug. 17, 2026.News
  11. 11NAFSA and JB International, Fall 2026 International Student Economic Snapshot, Aug. 2026; ICEF Monitor, Aug. 12, 2026.Research
  12. 12Gallup, confidence in higher education poll, via Higher Ed Dive, Oct. 1, 2026.Research
  13. 13Federal Reserve Bank of New York, Household Debt and Credit Report, Q2 2026, and press release, Aug. 11, 2026.Official data
  14. 14S&P Global Ratings, U.S. higher education medians and rating actions, via Higher Ed Dive, “S&P: Despite enrollment gains, margins have worsened at colleges,” July 15, 2026.Research
  15. 15Moody's Ratings, U.S. higher education outlook for 2026 (negative), via Higher Ed Dive, “Higher education outlook remains negative for 2026, Moody's says,” Nov. 21, 2025.Research
  16. 16Higher Ed Dive, “Undergraduate certificates are most at risk of failing new earnings test” (Validated Insights analysis), Oct. 22, 2026.News
  17. 17U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard institution data (collegescorecard.ed.gov/data, CC BY 4.0), as compiled Oct. 26, 2026.Official data
  18. 18CBS News, “Student loan borrowers in default could see wages garnished in 2026,” Dec. 23, 2025.News
  19. 19National Student Clearinghouse Research Center, Final Spring 2026 Enrollment Estimates, June 4, 2026.Research
  20. 20National Student Clearinghouse Research Center, report index and release schedule, accessed Oct. 26, 2026.Research
  21. 21Institute of International Education, Fall 2025 Snapshot, via The PIE News, Nov. 17, 2025.Research
  22. 22Higher Ed Dive, “Major public universities report hits to international enrollment,” Sept. 25, 2026.News
  23. 23Higher Ed Dive, federal policy coverage on visa caps and OPT fees, Sept. 15–Oct. 7, 2026.News
  24. 24Gray Media (KALB), “SAVE student loan repayment plan ending after court settlement,” June 8, 2026.News
  25. 25U.S. Department of Education, press release announcing proposed settlement with Missouri to end the SAVE Plan, Dec. 9, 2025.Official data
  26. 26NerdWallet, “What is the new Repayment Assistance Plan (RAP)?”, updated July 30, 2026.News
  27. 27First Trust Portfolios, “Q2 Household Debt Checkup” (NY Fed data), Aug. 27, 2026.Research
  28. 28U.S. Department of Education, press release, “U.S. Department of Education Delays Involuntary Collections Amid Ongoing Student Loan Repayment Improvements,” Jan. 16, 2026.Official data
  29. 29Associated Press via WTOP, “Trump administration delays plan to withhold wages,” Jan. 2026; Yahoo Finance/AOL, collections status, Mar. 2026.News
  30. 30Higher Ed Dive, federal research grant coverage, July 27 and Sept. 18, 2026.News
  31. 31Higher Ed Dive, “Harvard logs $100M surplus despite 20% drop in federal research money,” Oct. 16, 2026.News
  32. 32Higher Ed Dive, “Tracking the Trump administration's deals with colleges,” updated Oct. 2026.News
  33. 33Higher Ed Dive, “Trump targets $70M for international scholars in $810M funding clawback,” Sept. 29, 2026.News
  34. 34U.S. Code, 26 U.S.C. § 4968, as amended by Pub. L. 119-21, § 70415 (July 4, 2025), via Cornell Law School Legal Information Institute, accessed Oct. 27, 2026.Official data
  35. 35Federal News Network, “Education Dept hands federal student loan portfolio to Treasury,” Mar. 2026.News
  36. 36Higher Ed Dive, “Inside higher ed's wave of price resets and free tuition models,” Oct. 20, 2026.News
  37. 37Higher Ed Dive, closures and mergers coverage, Apr.–Oct. 2026.News
  38. 38Higher Ed Dive, finance coverage of budget cuts (Minnesota, Maine, Penn State, Utah), Aug.–Oct. 2026.News
  39. 39Perdoceo Education Corp., press release on definitive agreement to acquire South University, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1, Sept. 14, 2026.Company
  40. 40Higher Ed Dive, “ETS acquires ACT, consolidating two testing giants,” June 30, 2026.News
  41. 41Lumina Foundation and Gallup employer survey, via Higher Ed Dive, Oct. 20, 2026.Research
  42. 42K-12 Dive, “New York opts into national school choice program,” Oct. 13, 2026, and week in review, Oct. 19, 2026.News
  43. 43K-12 Dive, “As student enrollment declines, a look at public school closures,” updated Oct. 22, 2026.News
  44. 44Grand Canyon Education, Inc., second quarter 2026 results, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1, July 30, 2026.Company
  45. 45Covista Inc., fiscal 2026 results and fiscal 2027 guidance, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1, Aug. 6, 2026.Company
  46. 46Stride, Inc., Q4 and full-year fiscal 2026 earnings release, Aug. 4, 2026; MarketBeat estimates, Oct. 2026.Company
  47. 47valueinvesting.io, consensus estimates pages for LOPE, PRDO, STRA, APEI, LAUR, DUOL and COUR, accessed Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  48. 48Duolingo Q2 2026 earnings call transcript (Aug. 5, 2026), via Yahoo Finance, Aug. 12, 2026.Company
  49. 49StockAnalysis.com, CVSA and COUR quote pages, Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  50. 50Higher Ed Dive, “Chegg slashes nearly half of its workforce as AI eats into its business,” Oct. 29, 2025.News
  51. 51Tickflow, stock forecast pages (prices and estimates) for LOPE, STRA, APEI, LRN, LAUR, DUOL and CHGG, Oct. 22–26, 2026.Market data
  52. 52Robinhood, PRDO quote page, Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  53. 53Robinhood, Global X Education ETF (EDUT) page, accessed Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  54. 54Yahoo Finance, Consumer Defensive sector page (Education & Training Services industry), Oct. 26, 2026.Market data
  55. 55Fitch Ratings, U.S. private college sector review, via Higher Ed Dive, “Private colleges grew revenue last year, but not by enough, Fitch says,” June 24, 2026.Research
  56. 56Fitch Ratings, Xavier University rating action, via Higher Ed Dive, “Fitch downgrades Xavier University over deficits and weak undergrad demand,” Sept. 17, 2026.Research
  57. 57Moody's Ratings, comment on the proposed IRS rule, via Higher Ed Dive, “IRS tax plan could imperil college finances, Moody's says,” Sept. 11, 2026.Research
  58. 58K-12 Dive, “How K-12 schools might narrow $80B facility repair gap,” Oct. 14, 2026.News
  59. 59Higher Ed Dive, technology coverage: California community college AI funding request (Sept. 28, 2026) and employer AI-skills survey (Apr. 21, 2026).News
  60. 60Higher Ed Dive, “90% of students use AI in the classroom, Instructure poll finds,” July 21, 2026.News
TransportationEdition 1, October 2026 · 68 sources · 29 pages
  1. 1U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Transportation Services Index, Monthly Transportation Statistics (data.bts.gov dataset crem-w557), via Point75 sector data, tools.point75.io/sectors/transportation, Oct. 25, 2026.Official data
  2. 2U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics, “August 2026 Freight Transportation Services Index (TSI) fell 0.4% from July 2026 and fell 3.0% from August 2025,” release BTS 26-76, Oct. 14, 2026.Official data
  3. 3Cass Information Systems, Cass Transportation Index Report, September 2026 (Cass Freight Index and Truckload Linehaul Index), Oct. 2026.Research
  4. 4FreightWaves, “Supply driven trucking market cycle explained in the data,” Aug. 29, 2026 (SONAR data).News
  5. 5FreightWaves, “Benchmark diesel price up as market takes a short breather,” Oct. 20, 2026.News
  6. 6U.S. EIA, Gasoline and Diesel Fuel Update and Weekly Retail On-Highway Diesel Prices (U.S. average), week of Oct. 19, 2026 (released Oct. 20, 2026).Official data
  7. 7Association of American Railroads, rail traffic for the week ending Oct. 17, 2026, via AJOT, Oct. 21, 2026.Research
  8. 8FreightWaves/Trains, “Regulators set schedule for review of UP-NS merger,” Aug. 19, 2026.News
  9. 9Delta Air Lines, Inc., September quarter 2026 financial results release, Form 8-K, Oct. 9, 2026.Company
  10. 10Reuters via Gulf Times, “Delta signals fare hikes will stay as resilient demand cushions fuel cost hit,” July 10, 2026.News
  11. 11U.S. EIA, Short-Term Energy Outlook, October 2026 (released Oct. 6, 2026).Official data
  12. 12National Retail Federation and Hackett Associates, Global Port Tracker, via FreightWaves, “Retailers say extended peak shipping season winding down,” Oct. 9, 2026.Research
  13. 13FreightWaves, “J.B. Hunt experiences growing pains in Q3,” Oct. 16, 2026 (incl. SONAR intermodal-vs-truck spread).News
  14. 14FreightWaves, “U.S. trailer orders soar 385% as Class 8 truck market sends mixed signals,” Oct. 22, 2026 (FTR, ACT Research).News
  15. 15The Bond Buyer, 2026 midyear municipal statistics: long-term sales by sector, first half 2026 vs first half 2025, and largest transportation issues (LSEG data as of Aug. 5 and July 16, 2026).News
  16. 16Union Pacific Corp., third-quarter 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1, Oct. 22, 2026.Company
  17. 17National Bureau of Economic Research, U.S. Business Cycle Expansions and Contractions (recession dates).Research
  18. 18FreightWaves, “New report: US imports fell 4.5% in year after Liberation Day tariffs,” Sept. 23, 2026 (Descartes Datamyne analysis).News
  19. 19Railway Age, “STB receives notice of intent for proposed UP-NS merger,” July 31, 2025.News
  20. 20FreightWaves, “Union Pacific, Norfolk Southern set new date to re-file merger application,” Feb. 17, 2026.News
  21. 21Overdrive, “DOT hopes to force 194,000 non-domiciled CDL holders out of trucking,” Sept. 26, 2025.News
  22. 22Reuters poll via Kitco News, “Iran war shock drives steepest hike yet in oil price forecasts,” Mar. 31, 2026.News
  23. 23United Parcel Service, second-quarter 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1, July 28, 2026.Company
  24. 24Inbound Logistics, “The Great Trucking Contraction: Safety, Language, and the Future of the American Supply Chain,” Dec. 2025.News
  25. 25FreightWaves, “Truckload carriers: Capacity exodus growing, not slowing,” Sept. 17, 2026.News
  26. 26Knight-Swift Transportation, third-quarter 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K, Oct. 21, 2026.Company
  27. 27FreightWaves, “Knight-Swift again eyes big rate increases as new bid season nears,” Oct. 22, 2026.News
  28. 28Commercial Carrier Journal, “Fuel surcharges push truckload rates higher as shipment volumes edge higher,” Oct. 18, 2026 (DAT, Cass and ACT Research data).News
  29. 29FreightWaves, “Fuel cost spike hits carrier margins,” Sept. 19, 2026.News
  30. 30FreightWaves, “Pump price is trucking’s #1 concern: ATRI survey,” Oct. 19, 2026.News
  31. 31J.B. Hunt Transport Services, third-quarter 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K, Oct. 15, 2026.Company
  32. 32FreightWaves, “Union Pacific posts record third-quarter revenue and profits,” Oct. 22, 2026.News
  33. 33Norfolk Southern Corp., third-quarter 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1, Oct. 22, 2026.Company
  34. 34CSX Corp., third-quarter 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K, Oct. 21, 2026.Company
  35. 35FreightWaves, “1 million boxes set new Los Angeles port record,” Oct. 12, 2026 (Port of Los Angeles data).News
  36. 36FreightWaves, “New Long Beach record as volume nears 1M containers,” Oct. 16, 2026 (Port of Long Beach data).News
  37. 37FreightWaves, “New ‘conundrum’: Asia-US, Europe ocean rates diverge,” Oct. 26, 2026 (Drewry/Xeneta data).News
  38. 38U.S. Surface Transportation Board, press release 26-21, Aug. 18, 2026 (revised UP–NS application accepted May 28, 2026).Official data
  39. 39U.S. Surface Transportation Board, Decision No. 30, Docket FD 36873 (Union Pacific–Norfolk Southern), served Aug. 18, 2026: procedural schedule and pending motions.Official data
  40. 40FreightWaves, “No hard feelings: UP-NS will see fact-based review,” June 1, 2026 (incl. TD Cowen timing view).News
  41. 41FreightWaves, “Union Pacific CEO ‘99.99%’ confident rail merger will win approval,” Oct. 7, 2026.News
  42. 42FreightWaves, “Is UPS parcel pivot a strategic winner or a ‘Trojan horse’?,” Oct. 14, 2026.News
  43. 43Benzinga, FedEx earnings history (fiscal Q4 2026 reported June 23, 2026); Quartz, “FedEx Freight’s first earnings as a standalone company,” June 26, 2026.News
  44. 44FreightWaves, “Parcel shipping costs approach record high as extra charges stack up,” Oct. 14, 2026 (TD Cowen/AFS Freight Index, Oct. 13, 2026).News
  45. 45FreightWaves, “Likely BMO swan song shows trucking credit strengthening,” Aug. 25, 2026.News
  46. 46Logistics Management, “Shippers and carriers navigate rising rates, shifting freight flows and uncertain capacity, notes CSCMP panel,” Oct. 12, 2026.News
  47. 47Logistics Management, “FTR’s Shippers Conditions Index sees another fuel-driven decline,” Oct. 23, 2026.News
  48. 48Old Dominion Freight Line, Q2 2026 earnings release (July 29, 2026) and Q3 2026 business update (Sept. 3, 2026), Form 8-K filings.Company
  49. 49United Airlines Holdings, third-quarter 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K exhibit 99.1, Oct. 20, 2026.Company
  50. 50MarketScreener, United Parcel Service estimates and dividend yield, Oct. 13, 2026.News
  51. 51United Airlines Holdings third-quarter 2026 results, Oct. 20, 2026, via Quartr summary and Finviz/InsiderFinance coverage, Oct. 21, 2026.News
  52. 52TickFlow stock forecast pages (quotes and consensus EPS): UNP, CSX, NSC, UPS, FDX as of Oct. 26, 2026; UAL, KNX as of Oct. 25; DAL as of Oct. 24; JBHT as of Oct. 20, 2026 (tickflow.io/stock/<ticker>/forecast).Market data
  53. 53ValueInvesting.io, Old Dominion Freight Line consensus estimates and quote, Oct. 2026.Market data
  54. 54Simply Wall St, Old Dominion Freight Line valuation page, Oct. 22, 2026 close.Market data
  55. 55Robinhood fund pages for IYT (data as of Oct. 21, 2026) and XTN (holdings as of Sept. 11, 2026): expense ratio, yield, assets, holdings and 52-week range.Market data
  56. 56FreightWaves, “J.B. Hunt flags Q3 cost pressures, shares sink 12%,” Sept. 16, 2026.News
  57. 57Reuters via Virginia Business, “United Airlines sees 2026 profit at high end despite fuel surge,” July 15, 2026.News
  58. 58Johnny Jet, analysis of TSA checkpoint throughput data, summer 2026 vs 2025, Sept. 8, 2026.News
  59. 59United Airlines Holdings, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (SEC filing): condensed balance sheet and statement of cash flows.Company
  60. 60Union Pacific Corp., joint proxy statement/prospectus for the Norfolk Southern merger, Form 424B3 (SEC filing), 2025: merger consideration.Company
  61. 61ICE BofA US Corporate Index option-adjusted spread (BAMLC0A0CM), via FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, Oct. 23, 2026.News
  62. 62U.S. Department of the Treasury, Daily Treasury Par Yield Curve Rates, 10-year, 2026 (to Oct. 23, 2026).Official data
  63. 63FreightWaves, “AI air freight drives Kuehne+Nagel profit increase,” Oct. 26, 2026.News
  64. 64FreightWaves, “Intermodal rail better by 10% in latest count,” Oct. 16, 2026 (AAR data, week ending Oct. 10).News
  65. 65FreightWaves, “Aurora reports Q2 results, details per-mile pricing,” Aug. 1, 2026.News
  66. 66FreightWaves startup coverage: HappyRobot Series C (Aug. 4, 2026) and Freight Hero funding (July 30, 2026).News
  67. 67FreightWaves, “Motive launches AI Agents for fleet safety and maintenance alerts,” Oct. 22, 2026.News
  68. 68Earnings Whispers (Old Dominion Q3 report Oct. 28, 2026); Gotrade, “US Earnings Season,” Oct. 19, 2026 (UPS Q3 report Oct. 27, 2026).News
BitcoinEdition 1, October 2026 · 41 sources · 26 pages
  1. 1Bitcoin blockchain, blocks and transactions through Oct. 25, 2026, via Point75 sector data, tools.point75.io/sectors/bitcoin (Point75 processing of the public ledger).Official data
  2. 2Google BigQuery public data, crypto_bitcoin dataset (blocks and transactions), through Oct. 25, 2026.Official data
  3. 3TradingNews, “IBIT ETF absorbs 8,130 BTC in a day as funds reverse 89% of October's redemptions,” Oct. 21, 2026.News
  4. 4TradingNews, “IBIT ETF posts the only move in a $65.4M outflow as October flows flip,” Oct. 13, 2026.News
  5. 5Decrypt, “Bitcoin hits two-month low as Strategy sells BTC and ETFs flip negative for the year,” June 1, 2026.News
  6. 6Strategy Inc., Form 8-K, Oct. 19, 2026 (SEC EDGAR), covering Oct. 12–18, 2026.Company
  7. 7Financial News (Korea), on Bitplanet Research, “Mining economics in 2026, reshaped by record-low hashprices,” Sept. 2, 2026 (Luxor Hashrate Index, CoinShares data).News
  8. 8Tether, Q2 2026 reserves attestation (BDO), published July 31, 2026, via Stablecoin Insider.Company
  9. 9Jones Day, “U.S. Treasury proposes GENIUS Act rules for stablecoin issuance, offer and sale,” Aug. 2026 (Treasury NPRM of Aug. 18, 2026).Research
  10. 10Transak, “Stablecoin Market Cap in 2026” (DefiLlama data as of June 12, 2026), updated July 31, 2026.News
  11. 11AiCoin summary of CryptoQuant analysis, via KuCoin News, “2026 U.S. bitcoin spot ETF sees record 100,000 BTC net outflow,” June 30, 2026.News
  12. 12Strategy Inc., Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (SEC EDGAR): long-term debt, preferred stock, cash and bitcoin holdings.Company
  13. 13Hashrate Index (Luxor), “Global Hashrate Heatmap Update: Q3 2026,” July 16, 2026 (country estimates for June vs. March 2026).Research
  14. 14TradingNews, “IBIT ETF carries 87% of Friday's redemptions as two funds drive October's $617M drain,” Oct. 19, 2026.News
  15. 15Ground News aggregation of 14 reports, “Bitcoin ETFs extend outflow streak as BTC fails to hold $65K,” July 29–31, 2026.News
  16. 16Serrari Group, “US stablecoin Treasury demand could reshape T-bill markets,” Aug. 25, 2026 (citing TBAC and Federal Reserve H.15 data).News
  17. 17Unchained, “U.S. bitcoin reserve update coming in the next few weeks, White House adviser says,” May 7, 2026.News
  18. 18Eco, “What is the GENIUS Act? U.S. stablecoin law explained for 2026,” Sept. 15, 2026.News
  19. 19Galaxy Research, “CLARITY Act update: final push,” Apr. 22, 2026.Research
  20. 20MEXC News, bitcoin market report, Mar. 31, 2026 (2026 low of $60,000 on Feb. 6).News
  21. 21ForkLog, “Bitcoin miners power down en masse as losses hit records,” Feb. 6, 2026.News
  22. 22ForkLog, “Bitcoin miners' fee revenue hits 10-year low,” Aug. 12, 2026 (Glassnode, Hashrate Index, Checkonchain data).News
  23. 23TradersUnion, “BTC falls below $60K in 2026 amid six weeks of ETF outflows,” June 29, 2026.News
  24. 24TradingNews, “Spot bitcoin ETFs post a $5M trickle after $261M exit,” Oct. 16, 2026.News
  25. 25KuCoin News (Farside Investors data), “Bitcoin ETFs record $679M in weekly outflows amid Uptober slump,” Oct. 12, 2026.News
  26. 26TFTC, “Bitcoin ETF Flows: October 2026,” daily U.S. spot ETF net flows, updated Oct. 22, revisions checked Oct. 26, 2026.News
  27. 27TFTC, “Strategy holds 848,000 BTC, about 4% of bitcoin's supply,” Oct. 5, 2026.News
  28. 28Zacks Investment Research via Nasdaq.com, “Strategy's bitcoin accumulation accelerates,” Feb. 23, 2026.Research
  29. 29KuCoin News, “MSTR net mNAV below 1 seen as potential buying opportunity,” Oct. 17, 2026.News
  30. 30The Block, “Strategy sells $2 billion in MSTR shares, makes no bitcoin purchases,” Aug. 24, 2026 (updated Oct. 19).News
  31. 31Decrypt, “Galaxy slashes CLARITY Act's 2026 odds to 50% as Senate time runs short,” June 29, 2026.News
  32. 32CoinPaprika, “CLARITY Act dodges recess with September 15 Senate vote,” Aug. 11, 2026.News
  33. 33CoinGape, “CLARITY Act races clock with 14 days left before election recess,” Aug. 12, 2026 (updated Aug. 20).News
  34. 34Yahoo Finance, “Bitcoin mining news: Cipher lands $5.5B AWS lease, IREN inks $9.7B Microsoft deal,” Nov. 8, 2025.News
  35. 35Circle Internet Group, “Circle Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results,” Aug. 5, 2026.Company
  36. 36Tickflow consensus estimates and quotes for COIN, MSTR, IREN, CIFR, CORZ, RIOT and MARA, accessed Oct. 26, 2026 (quote dates Oct. 16–26).Market data
  37. 37Strategy Inc., Form 8-K, Oct. 5, 2026 (SEC EDGAR), including Q3 2026 digital-asset gain.Company
  38. 38Zacks Investment Research via Nasdaq.com, “CIFR or IREN: which bitcoin miner leads the AI infrastructure now?” Dec. 24, 2025.Research
  39. 39Barchart, “Core Scientific just rejected CoreWeave's bid,” Nov. 8, 2025.News
  40. 40MARA Holdings, Inc., Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (SEC EDGAR): balance sheet, cash flows and energy costs.Company
  41. 41StockAnalysis, Core Scientific (CORZ) forecast, Oct. 26, 2026 (estimates last updated Oct. 19).Market data

Numbers match the source lists printed in each report’s appendix. Where a report still leans on news coverage, we replace it with the agency original as each edition is updated. The dashboards’ own data feeds are listed on Sources, and how we rate and forecast is on Methodology. Point75 reports are for education and information; they are not investment advice.